Current as of April 17, 2017. Agenda subject to change.

Note: Speakers are illustrative and are not confirmed unless noted. This agenda is subject to change.*
Wednesday, July 5
  • 15:00 - 17:00
    Norman Davies Debate: “Post-Truth Has Undermined Democracy: What Next?”
    Location: Bar Barbara, Świdnicka 8b, Wrocław
  • 19:00 - 20:30
    Welcome Reception hosted by Mayor of Wrocław Rafał Dutkiewicz
    Location: Puppet Theater, Plac Teatralny 4, 50-051, Wrocław
Thursday, July 6
  • 09:00 - 09:20
    Official Forum Opening
    Location: Auditorium

    Rafał Dutkiewicz, Mayor of Wrocław (confirmed)
    Sławomir Debski, Director, Polish Institute of International Affairs (confirmed)
    Frederick Kempe, President and CEO, Atlantic Council (confirmed)
  • 09:20 - 09:45
    Opening Keynote
    Location: Auditorium

    H.E. Kolinda Grabar-Kitarović, President of Croatia (invited)
  • 09:45 - 11:00
    Keynote conversation: Transatlanticism in an Era of Global Volatility
    Location: Auditorium

    H.E. Sigmar Gabriel, Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs, Germany (invited)
    The Hon. Stephen J. Hadley, Founding Partner, RiceHadleyGates LLC (confirmed)
    General James L. Jones, Jr., Founder and President, Jones Group International (confirmed)
    H.E. Witold Waszczykowski, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Poland (invited)

    Moderator: Sławomir Dębski, Director, Polish Institute of International Affairs (confirmed)
  • 11:00 - 11:30
    Coffee Break
    Location: Foyer
  • 11:00 - 11:30
    Three Seas Summit Opening Remarks (via livestream)
    Location: Auditorium

    President of the Republic of Poland Andrzej Duda and President of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic
  • 11:30 - 12:45
    Session 1: Realizing Energy Union by Connecting the Three Seas: Top Projects
    Location: Multifunctional Hall

    Arkadiusz Krasnodebski, Managing Director and Head of Energy and Natural Resources (confirmed)
    Steve Nicandros, CEO, Frontera Resources (invited)
    Tarek Souki, Senior Vice President, Tellurian Inc. (invited)

    Moderator: Bartosz Wiśniewski, Head of Research Office, Polish Institute of International Affairs (confirmed)
  • 11:30 - 12:45
    Session 2: The Visegrad Group in the European Union: V4 Ideas for a Better Europe
    Location: Restaurant

    Ivan Korčok, State Secretary for Foreign and European Union Affairs, Slovak Republic (confirmed)
    Jan Kral, Deputy State Secretary for European Affairs, Czech Republic (invited)
    Konrad Szymański, Secretary of State for European Affairs, Republic of Poland (confirmed)
    Szabolcs Takács, Secretary of State for European Affairs, Hungary (confirmed)

    Moderator: Henry Foy, Journalist, Financial Times (invited)
  • 13:00 - 13:40
    Three Seas Signing Ceremony with Heads of State
    Location: Auditorium
  • 13:45 - 15:00
    Lunch
  • 15:00 - 16:00
    Session 1: Completing Europe: The Transportation and Infrastructure Dimension
    Location: Multifunctional Hall

    Andrzej Adamczyk, Minister for Infrastructure and Construction, Republic of Poland (invited)
    Håkan Agnevall, President, Volvo Buses (confirmed)
    Christopher Burghardt, Head of Policy and Communications EMEA, Uber (confirmed)
    Werner Hoyer, President, European Investment Bank (invited)
    Rodney Slater, Partner, Squire Patton Boggs; and former US Secretary of Transportation (invited)

    Moderator: TBD
  • 15:00 - 16:00
    Session 2: Russia: Balancing Deterrence and Collaboration
    Location: Restaurant

    Adam Eberhardt, Director, Centre for Eastern Studies (OSW) (confirmed)
    Thomas Graham, Senior Fellow, Jackson Institute for Global Affairs, Yale University (confirmed)
    John Herbst, Director, Dinu Patriciu Eurasia Center, Atlantic Council (confirmed)
    Dmitri Trenin, Director, Carnegie Moscow Center (invited)

    Moderator: TBD
  • 16:15 - 17:15
    Session 1: Expanding the Vision: The Future of European Energy Networks
    Location: Multifunctional Hall

    H.E. Berat Albayrak, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Republic of Turkey (invited)
    H.E. Lars Christian Lilleholt, Minister of Energy, Utilities, and Climate, Denmark (invited)
    Piotr Naimski, Secretary of State, Plenipotentiary for Strategic Energy Infrastructure, Republic of Poland (confirmed)
    H.E. Igor Nasalyk, Minister of Energy and Coal Industry, Ukraine (invited)
    Dominique Ristori, Director General for Energy, European Commission (invited)
    H.E. Terje Søviknes, Minister of Petroleum and Energy, Norway (invited)

    Moderator: David Koranyi, Director, Energy Diplomacy Initiative, Atlantic Council (confirmed)
  • 16:15 - 17:15
    Session 2: The Balkans: A Region at Risk and the Stakes for the West
    Location: Restaurant

    Keynote Remarks:
    H.E. Borut Pahor, President of Slovenia (invited)
    H.E. Aleksandar Vucic, President-elect of Serbia (invited)

    Introduced by: Damon Wilson, Executive Vice President, Programs and Strategy, Atlantic Council (confirmed)

    Panelists:
    Haki Abazi, Program Director, Western Balkans, Rockefeller Brothers Fund (confirmed)
    Nataliya Apostolova, EU Special Representative in Kosovo (invited)

    Moderator: Barbara Surk, Contributing Writer, The New York Times (confirmed)
  • 17:15 - 17:30
    Three Seas Official Press Conference
    Location: Auditorium
  • 17:15 - 17:30
    Coffee Break
    Location: Foyer
  • 17:30 - 17:45
    Keynote: Minister of National Defense of Poland Antoni Macierewicz (invited)
    Location: Multifunctional Hall
  • 17:45 - 19:00
    Accelerating NATO’s Adaptation to 21st Century Threats
    Location: Multifunctional Hall

    Panelists:
    Anders Fogh Rasmussen, former Secretary General, NATO (invited)
    Jaap de Hoop Scheffer, former Secretary General, NATO (invited)
    General Sir James Everard, Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe (DSACEUR) (invited)
    Thomas Goffus, US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Europe and NATO (invited)
    Tomasz Szatkowski, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of National Defense, Republic of Poland (confirmed)

    Moderator: Ian Brzezinski, Resident Senior Fellow, Transatlantic Security Initiative, Atlantic Council (confirmed)
  • 19:00
    Transportation to hotels
Friday, July 7
  • 09:00 - 09:30
    US Keynote
  • 09:30 - 10:30
    Leaders Panel: The Three Seas and the Completion of Europe
    Location: Auditorium

    H.E. Andrzej Duda, President of the Republic of Poland (invited)
    H.E. Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic, President of Croatia (invited)
    Jean-Claude Juncker, President, European Commission (invited)
    Moderator: Fred Kempe, President and CEO, Atlantic Council (confirmed)
  • 10:30 - 11:00
    Coffee Break
  • 11:00 - 12:15
    Session 1 : Securing Northern Europe: Challenges and Opportunities
    Location: Multifunctional Hall

    H.E. Raimonds Bergmanis, Minister of Defense of Latvia (invited)
    H.E. Antoni Macierewicz, Minister of National Defense of Poland (invited)
    H.E. Jussi Niinistö, Minister of Defense of Finland (invited)

    Moderator: Anna Wieslander, Stockholm Office Director and Director for Northern Europe, Atlantic Council (confirmed)
  • 11:00 - 12:15
    Session 2: Wiring the Three Seas for the Future
    Location: Restaurant

    Agnieszka Gajewska, Partner, Capital Projects and Infrastructure CEE Leader, PwC (confirmed)>
    Igor Ostrowski, Partner, Dentons (confirmed)>
    H.E. Kadri Simson, Minister of Economic Affairs and Infrastructure, Republic of Estonia (invited)>
    Maciej Witucki, CEO, Work Service (confirmed)>
    >
    Moderator: Teri Schultz, Freelance Journalist, NPR and CBS Radio (confirmed)
  • 12:15 - 13:30
    Lunch
  • 13:30 - 14:45
    Session 1: Ukraine, Moldova, Georgia, and the Completion of Europe
    Location: Multifunctional Hall

    Eugene Czolij, President, Ukrainian World Congress (confirmed)
    Paula Dobriansky, Senior Fellow, JFK Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Harvard University (confirmed)
    H.E. Pavel Filip, Prime Minister of Moldova (invited)
    H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia (invited)
    H.E. Petro Poroshenko, President of Ukraine (invited)
    Grzegorz Schetyna, Commission of Foreign Relations, Parliament of Poland (invited)
    Krzysztof Szczerski, Secretary of State, Chancellery of the President of Poland (invited)

    Moderator: Ambassador Daniel Fried, former US Coordinator for Sanctions Policy
  • 13:30 - 14:45
    Session 2: The Transatlantic Digital Space: Ensuring Privacy and Security
    Location: Restaurant

    Carl Bildt, former Prime Minister of Sweden and Chair, Global Commission on Internet Governance (invited)
    Victoria Espinel, President and CEO, BSA The Software Alliance (confirmed)
    Rudy Giuliani, Cybersecurity Advisor to US President Donald Trump (confirmed)
    H.E. Anna Strezynska, Minister of Digital Affairs, Poland (confirmed)

    Moderator: TBD
  • 15:00 - 16:00
    Session 1: The Future of the Transatlantic Market: Integration or Fragmentation
    Location: Multifunctional Hall

    Keynote: H.E. Mateusz Morawiecki, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Development and Finance, Republic of Poland (invited)

    Panelists:
    Chrystia Freeland, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada (invited)
    Ren Lin, Senior Research Fellow, Institute of World Economics and Politics, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (confirmed)
    Cecilia Malmström, European Commissioner for Trade (invited)
    David McCormick, President, Bridgewater Associates LP (invited)
    Nils Usakovs, Mayor of Riga (invited)

    Moderator: Fran Burwell, Distinguished Fellow, Atlantic Council (confirmed)
  • 15:00 - 16:00
    Session 2: Politics, Nationalism, and the Future of the Transatlantic Community
    Location: Restaurant

    Marek Cichocki, Journalist and Philosopher, Collegium Civitas (invited)
    Jorg Forbig, Director, Fund for Belarus Democracy (invited)
    Ivan Krastev, Chairman, Centre for Liberal Strategies (invited)
    Peter Kreko, Director, Political Capital Institute (invited)

    Moderator: Wawrzyniec Smoczyński, Managing Director, Polityka Insight (confirmed)
  • 16:00 - 16:15
    Coffee Break
  • 16:15 - 17:30
    The Trump Administration and the Euro-Atlantic Community
    Location: Multifunctional Hall

    Zbigniew Lewicki, Chairman, Polish Institute of International Affairs (confirmed)
    Andrew Michta, Dean, George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies (confirmed)
    General David H. Petraeus, Member and Chairman, KKR Global Institute (invited)
    Kori Schake, Research Fellow, Hoover Institution, Stanford University (invited)

    Moderator: Damon Wilson, Executive Vice President, Atlantic Council (confirmed)
  • 17:30 - 17:40
    Closing remarks
  • 17:45 - 22:30
    Transportation to hotels
  • 19:30 - 22:30
    Freedom Awards reception and Gala
This website uses cookies to allow the registration of event participants and service related processes. By using this site you agree on use of cookies, according to the current browser settings.
Accept